Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
299878492
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-06-28 12:42:30.707 UTC
Right ascension
347.097°
Declination
48.802°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60123.5295220706260123.5295247701
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60123.5294556778260123.5294583773
Width (fitburst)s0.0027300.003011
Peak frequencyMHz605.7502.7
Lowest frequencyMHz529.3444.8
Highest frequencyMHz693.2568.2
Spectral index104.8570.02
Spectral running-126.50-153.46

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence could not be determined due to an unspecified computational failure in the fluence pipeline.

Position

ra
347.097± 0.201degrees
dec
48.802± 0.202degrees
gl
106.00degrees
gb
-10.65degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.7
snr_fitb
37.4
bonsai_dm
221.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.4093± 0.10537pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60123.52952207062± 1.85 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60123.52945567782± 3.66 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002730± 0.0002259s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
605.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
529.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
693.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
104.85± 17.12
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-126.50± 19.67

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
115.78± 65.52hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
7191466.555
dof
7192853
flag_frac
0.327