Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
300719762
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-07-02 12:23:56.319 UTC
Right ascension
345.147°
Declination
48.795°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60127.5166240628460127.51662416836
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60127.5165576298760127.516557735384
Width (fitburst)s0.0031750.002487
Peak frequencyMHz572.9525.6
Lowest frequencyMHz527.8466.5
Highest frequencyMHz621.7592.2
Spectral index246.2788.07
Spectral running-343.28-161.55

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
345.147± 0.213degrees
dec
48.795± 0.206degrees
gl
104.80degrees
gb
-10.14degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.7
snr_fitb
29.1
bonsai_dm
222.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.5432± 0.13168pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
89.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
92.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60127.51662406284± 2.01 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60127.51655762987± 4.43 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003175± 0.0002117s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.41± 0.19Jy
fluence
0.87± 0.15Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
572.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
527.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
621.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
246.27± 31.04
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-343.28± 43.10

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
121.15± 63.35hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1808857.547
dof
1809691
flag_frac
0.318