Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200926A
Event ID
304965868
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-07-25 06:42:34.253 UTC
Right ascension
282.932°
Declination
53.944°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60150.2795630976560150.27956311303
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60150.279335648860150.27933566418
Width (fitburst)s0.0005330.002819
Peak frequencyMHz618.0577.7
Lowest frequencyMHz561.2543.0
Highest frequencyMHz680.5614.8
Spectral index215.19438.66
Spectral running-247.65-597.32

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period when real-time grouping/classification (L2/L3) was non-functional and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
282.932± 0.185degrees
dec
53.944± 0.182degrees
gl
83.66degrees
gb
21.59degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.8
snr_fitb
68.2
bonsai_dm
758.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
758.5051± 0.04721pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
695.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
699.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60150.27956311303± 7.46 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60150.27933566418± 1.60 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002819± 0.0002716s
scat_time
0.016729± 0.0010785s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.18± 0.44Jy
fluence
7.94± 2.37Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
577.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
543.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
614.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
438.66± 51.88
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-597.32± 72.13

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
142.79± 68.70hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1773130.229
dof
1777776
flag_frac
0.330