Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
307430527
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-08-02 10:25:46.482 UTC
Right ascension
347.315°
Declination
48.804°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60158.43456576778460158.43456594339
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60158.43449913226560158.43449930786
Width (fitburst)s0.0057560.005539
Peak frequencyMHz681.9505.5
Lowest frequencyMHz580.0413.4
Highest frequencyMHz800.2618.2
Spectral index93.5826.57
Spectral running-87.80-56.88

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period when real-time grouping/classification (L2/L3) was non-functional and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
347.315± 0.185degrees
dec
48.804± 0.185degrees
gl
106.13degrees
gb
-10.71degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
18.9
snr_fitb
27.2
bonsai_dm
224.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.2187± 0.19968pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
96.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
98.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60158.434565767784± 3.84 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60158.434499132265± 7.11 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03441s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005756± 0.0004309s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.37± 0.18Jy
fluence
3.93± 0.79Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
681.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
580.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
93.58± 16.12
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-87.80± 14.92

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
125.40± 60.29hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1739787.942
dof
1740517
flag_frac
0.344