Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
308336469
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-08-05 10:17:54.509 UTC
Right ascension
347.060°
Declination
48.787°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60161.4291031145760161.429103526425
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60161.4290363760560161.42903678791
Width (fitburst)s0.0063550.008974
Peak frequencyMHz539.2471.0
Lowest frequencyMHz469.5405.5
Highest frequencyMHz619.3547.0
Spectral index71.5933.48
Spectral running-120.08-102.75

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period when real-time grouping/classification (L2/L3) was non-functional and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
347.060± 0.247degrees
dec
48.787± 0.245degrees
gl
105.97degrees
gb
-10.66degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
8.6
snr_fitb
14.9
bonsai_dm
228.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.5622± 1.10195pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
98.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60161.42910311457± 1.55 × 10⁻⁷MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60161.42903637605± 3.65 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02458s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.006355± 0.0008993s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
539.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
469.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
619.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
71.59± 18.86
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-120.08± 30.07

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
113.28± 65.92hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1530030.486
dof
1530241
flag_frac
0.423