Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
312913987
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-08-26 08:56:51.610 UTC
Right ascension
347.593°
Declination
48.848°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60182.3728195230460182.37281955772
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60182.3727533959260182.372753430594
Width (fitburst)s0.0008250.000003
Peak frequencyMHz665.4660.1
Lowest frequencyMHz557.8552.6
Highest frequencyMHz793.8788.5
Spectral index75.2372.90
Spectral running-73.98-72.84

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.593± 0.020degrees
dec
48.848± 0.078degrees
gl
106.32degrees
gb
-10.74degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
36.6
snr_fitb
78.6
bonsai_dm
220.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.5233± 0.00123pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60182.37281955772± 2.37 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60182.372753430594± 4.39 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000003± 0.0000019s
scat_time
0.007387± 0.0002629s

Flux and spectrum

flux
2.23± 0.70Jy
fluence
9.24± 2.56Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
660.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
552.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
788.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
72.90± 4.42
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-72.84± 4.36

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
140.92± 49.99hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1738394.976
dof
1744566
flag_frac
0.343