Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20230911B

One-off burst

Event ID
317913980
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-09-11 14:40:46.163 UTC
Right ascension
89.691°
Declination
56.930°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60198.6116454027360198.6116454171960198.61164554997
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60198.6115648603660198.61156487482460198.6115650076
Width (fitburst)s0.0044970.0000830.001366
Peak frequencyMHz480.1656.1448.1
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2524.3400.2
Highest frequencyMHz800.2800.2569.1
Spectral index1.6545.279.11
Spectral running-4.52-45.79-40.30

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
89.691± 0.173degrees
dec
56.930± 0.060degrees
gl
156.44degrees
gb
15.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
44.0
snr_fitb
208.6
bonsai_dm
270.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
268.5958± 0.00310pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
175.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
150.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60198.61164540273± 1.20 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60198.61156486036± 1.52 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02556s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004497± 0.0001049s
scat_time
0.008321± 0.0001466s

Flux and spectrum

flux
5.85± 2.26Jy
fluence
55.38± 20.87Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
480.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
1.65± 0.26
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-4.52± 0.39

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
97.67± 88.48hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
—
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
—

Fit quality

chi_sq
1646956.303
dof
1690453
flag_frac
0.363