Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220505A
Event ID
318166352
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-09-12 10:12:53.606 UTC
Right ascension
23.309°
Declination
74.870°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60199.42562044100560199.42562054071
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60199.42543869941460199.425438799124
Width (fitburst)s0.0021050.002947
Peak frequencyMHz454.6420.0
Lowest frequencyMHz410.2400.2
Highest frequencyMHz503.7495.0
Spectral index55.708.25
Spectral running-218.57-85.27

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
23.309± 0.054degrees
dec
74.870± 0.252degrees
gl
125.71degrees
gb
12.22degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
13.4
snr_fitb
19.0
bonsai_dm
605.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
606.0788± 0.12169pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
493.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
449.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60199.425620441005± 8.39 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60199.425438699414± 3.74 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01671s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002105± 0.0002212s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.51± 0.22Jy
fluence
4.04± 0.90Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
454.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
410.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
503.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
55.70± 10.65
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-218.57± 40.27

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
305.96± 155.94hour
exp_low
228.21± 120.06hour
low_ft_68
16.6Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
33.7Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1567994.207
dof
1568345
flag_frac
0.353