Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-05-19 18:09:01.526 UTC
Right ascension
29.503°
Declination
65.717°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 4 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3Sub-burst 4
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58622.756267360658622.756267454458622.75626754258622.7562676669
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58622.75616262458622.75616271858622.75616280558622.75616293
Width (fitburst)s0.0020300.0015100.0060600.002190
Peak frequencyMHz662.5575.6514.3473.1
Lowest frequencyMHz537.9442.7435.3410.2
Highest frequencyMHz800.2748.5607.7545.5
Spectral index53.5024.3041.5037.90
Spectral running-53.00-33.00-83.00-113.00

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • Right ascension. RA from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Declination. Dec from Marcote et al. (2020)
  • Upper transit exposure. No error on exposure due to precise position. See Section 2.2.

Position

ra
29.503± 0.000degrees
dec
65.717± 0.000degrees
gl
129.71degrees
gb
3.73degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.7
snr_fitb
44.8
bonsai_dm
349.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.2800± 0.03800pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
24.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58622.7562676669± 3.80 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58622.75616293± 1.20 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03244s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002190± 0.0001400s
scat_time
<0.0022s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.97± 0.39Jy
fluence
12.40± 4.00Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
473.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
410.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
545.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
37.90± 3.60
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-113.00± 11.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
46.06± 0.00hour
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
26.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
755972.269
dof
749035
flag_frac
0.398