Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
51101068
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-08-25 11:48:27.666 UTC
Right ascension
29.593°
Declination
65.731°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58720.49198687870458720.49198690841
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58720.4918821502158720.491882179915
Width (fitburst)s0.0014170.001203
Peak frequencyMHz590.9502.7
Lowest frequencyMHz522.9418.6
Highest frequencyMHz667.7603.8
Spectral index120.0231.30
Spectral running-154.00-68.60

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
29.593± 0.144degrees
dec
65.731± 0.149degrees
gl
129.74degrees
gb
3.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
51.5
snr_fitb
121.8
bonsai_dm
347.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.2526± 0.00993pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
26.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58720.491986878704± 1.61 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58720.49188215021± 3.39 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001417± 0.0000270s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.19± 0.65Jy
fluence
17.59± 3.11Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
590.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
522.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
667.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
120.02± 4.71
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-154.00± 5.85

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
245.35± 68.30hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2031873.203
dof
2046697
flag_frac
0.229