Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
51101217
Arrival, 400 MHz
2019-08-25 11:52:02.968 UTC
Right ascension
29.455°
Declination
65.720°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58720.4944788014458720.49447958959
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58720.49437419048658720.49437497865
Width (fitburst)s0.0003280.001423
Peak frequencyMHz454.5515.1
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2448.7
Highest frequencyMHz547.1591.4
Spectral index17.0560.93
Spectral running-66.95-120.67

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
29.455± 0.236degrees
dec
65.720± 0.246degrees
gl
129.69degrees
gb
3.72degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.5
snr_fitb
21.3
bonsai_dm
346.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.8606± 0.08320pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
25.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58720.49447880144± 8.54 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58720.494374190486± 2.64 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000328± 0.0001975s
scat_time
0.008580± 0.0012675s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.33± 0.18Jy
fluence
2.67± 0.70Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
454.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
547.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
17.05± 4.34
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-66.95± 14.64

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
184.54± 110.22hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
4146919.074
dof
4147360
flag_frac
0.224