Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200118D
Event ID
95677738
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-07-01 20:23:45.430 UTC
Right ascension
106.898°
Declination
42.752°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59031.8498313396259031.84983136730459031.84983142419
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59031.8496437983559031.8496438260359031.84964388292
Width (fitburst)s0.0010830.0005460.001103
Peak frequencyMHz676.6617.2480.4
Lowest frequencyMHz600.5526.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz762.3723.6577.3
Spectral index169.7978.8924.92
Spectral running-161.69-91.04-68.21

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
106.898± 0.153degrees
dec
42.752± 0.163degrees
gl
174.53degrees
gb
20.83degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
32.7
snr_fitb
48.7
bonsai_dm
626.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
625.4198± 0.02126pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
548.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
533.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59031.849831367304± 3.67 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59031.84964382603± 7.35 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000546± 0.0000320s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.53± 0.13Jy
fluence
3.02± 0.60Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
617.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
526.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
723.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
78.89± 8.21
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-91.04± 9.27

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.65± 52.75hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
0.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
1.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2057941.883
dof
2060300
flag_frac
0.224