Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200929C
Event ID
174906271
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-06-24 15:00:21.286 UTC
Right ascension
17.184°
Declination
18.413°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59389.6252462314559389.62524636594
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59389.6251221318259389.625122266305
Width (fitburst)s0.0029020.002506
Peak frequencyMHz514.2482.4
Lowest frequencyMHz457.4425.4
Highest frequencyMHz578.1547.0
Spectral index84.1354.32
Spectral running-167.78-145.42

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
17.184± 0.090degrees
dec
18.413± 0.082degrees
gl
128.67degrees
gb
-44.27degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.2
snr_fitb
38.3
bonsai_dm
412.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
413.8522± 0.07002pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
375.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
384.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59389.62524636594± 6.79 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59389.625122266305± 2.21 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01966s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002506± 0.0001205s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.60± 0.28Jy
fluence
4.12± 1.01Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
482.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
425.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
547.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
54.32± 4.59
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-145.42± 12.12

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
83.29± 45.05hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.2Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
8.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1844201.956
dof
1845655
flag_frac
0.305