Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20181119A
Event ID
174845492
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-06-24 02:31:25.164 UTC
Right ascension
190.425°
Declination
65.140°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59389.10515235623559389.105152433294
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59389.10504302080559389.105043097865
Width (fitburst)s0.0007890.002295
Peak frequencyMHz681.6632.0
Lowest frequencyMHz624.6546.4
Highest frequencyMHz743.9731.0
Spectral index321.0699.35
Spectral running-301.44-108.69

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
190.425± 0.181degrees
dec
65.140± 0.185degrees
gl
124.59degrees
gb
51.96degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
22.3
snr_fitb
44.8
bonsai_dm
366.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
364.6160± 0.13477pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
330.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
338.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59389.105152356235± 2.68 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59389.105043020805± 4.85 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000789± 0.0001499s
scat_time
0.019175± 0.0022997s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.83± 0.39Jy
fluence
9.54± 3.19Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
681.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
624.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
743.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
321.06± 53.46
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-301.44± 50.08

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
185.68± 87.21hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
6.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1712924.946
dof
1714920
flag_frac
0.354