Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20181119A
Event ID
174845492
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-06-24 02:31:25.170 UTC
Right ascension
190.425°
Declination
65.140°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59389.10515235623559389.105152433294
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59389.10504302080559389.105043097865
Width (fitburst)s0.0007890.002295
Peak frequencyMHz681.6632.0
Lowest frequencyMHz624.6546.4
Highest frequencyMHz743.9731.0
Spectral index321.0699.35
Spectral running-301.44-108.69

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
190.425± 0.181degrees
dec
65.140± 0.185degrees
gl
124.59degrees
gb
51.96degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
22.3
snr_fitb
44.8
bonsai_dm
366.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
364.6160± 0.13477pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
330.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
338.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59389.105152433294± 2.56 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59389.105043097865± 4.78 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002295± 0.0002154s
scat_time
0.019175± 0.0022997s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.83± 0.39Jy
fluence
9.54± 3.19Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
632.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
546.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
731.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
99.35± 10.75
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-108.69± 11.48

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
185.68± 87.21hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
6.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1712924.946
dof
1714920
flag_frac
0.354