Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220529A
Event ID
235408188
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-07-11 13:57:47.237 UTC
Right ascension
19.179°
Declination
20.497°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59771.5817965814159771.5817967266259771.58179678958
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59771.5817227391559771.5817228843659771.58172294732
Width (fitburst)s0.0005750.0036050.000777
Peak frequencyMHz611.3452.8425.9
Lowest frequencyMHz557.5400.2400.2
Highest frequencyMHz670.2526.9484.0
Spectral index230.3924.7417.56
Spectral running-271.96-100.21-140.79

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
19.179± 0.041degrees
dec
20.497± 0.219degrees
gl
130.90degrees
gb
-41.98degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.2
snr_fitb
22.9
bonsai_dm
248.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
246.2520± 0.03734pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
206.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
215.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59771.58179672662± 1.07 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59771.58172288436± 1.55 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003605± 0.0008133s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.49± 0.32Jy
fluence
4.29± 1.50Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
452.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
526.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
24.74± 10.88
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-100.21± 35.94

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
87.63± 44.75hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1765600.874
dof
1766108
flag_frac
0.335