Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
252939989
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-29 02:36:00.923 UTC
Right ascension
347.092°
Declination
48.802°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59912.1083434294359912.1083440178459912.108344304674
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59912.10827657812559912.1082771665459912.10827745337
Width (fitburst)s0.0048690.0027740.006448
Peak frequencyMHz565.9706.2546.3
Lowest frequencyMHz428.7632.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz747.0788.5800.2
Spectral index20.70215.385.51
Spectral running-29.86-189.61-8.84

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
347.092± 0.221degrees
dec
48.802± 0.227degrees
gl
105.99degrees
gb
-10.65degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.5
snr_fitb
22.4
bonsai_dm
224.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.9383± 0.13384pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
96.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
99.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59912.10834401784± 2.70 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59912.10827716654± 4.83 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01868s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002774± 0.0003199s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.40± 0.27Jy
fluence
6.15± 2.89Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
706.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
632.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
788.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
215.38± 46.66
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-189.61± 40.20

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.16± 64.65hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2905294.452
dof
2905780
flag_frac
0.273