Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
253667170
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-03 02:23:09.448 UTC
Right ascension
347.204°
Declination
48.798°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59916.0994141049459916.0994143615659916.09941490529
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59916.09934747853559916.0993477351659916.09934827889
Width (fitburst)s0.0060120.0057930.004973
Peak frequencyMHz468.4474.9531.5
Lowest frequencyMHz405.2425.9433.4
Highest frequencyMHz541.5529.5651.7
Spectral index34.4766.5531.42
Spectral running-109.48-194.47-55.37

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
347.204± 0.222degrees
dec
48.798± 0.232degrees
gl
106.06degrees
gb
-10.68degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.4
snr_fitb
23.6
bonsai_dm
221.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.1883± 0.19146pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
98.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59916.09941490529± 2.55 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59916.09934827889± 6.28 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03637s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004973± 0.0004857s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.39± 0.31Jy
fluence
9.00± 4.43Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
531.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
433.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
651.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
31.42± 5.18
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-55.37± 8.88

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
114.28± 65.80hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1935344.915
dof
1935884
flag_frac
0.271