Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
259134311
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-31 00:36:33.869 UTC
Right ascension
347.462°
Declination
48.796°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59944.02539174521459944.025392006326
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59944.02532574416559944.025326005285
Width (fitburst)s0.0025200.001568
Peak frequencyMHz450.4500.7
Lowest frequencyMHz411.3447.2
Highest frequencyMHz493.1560.7
Spectral index66.0780.77
Spectral running-279.69-180.15

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
347.462± 0.207degrees
dec
48.796± 0.204degrees
gl
106.22degrees
gb
-10.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.3
snr_fitb
40.9
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.1028± 0.10786pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59944.025392006326± 1.28 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59944.025326005285± 3.48 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.05308s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001568± 0.0003418s
scat_time
0.007423± 0.0007762s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.06± 0.73Jy
fluence
7.77± 3.77Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
500.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
447.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
560.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
80.77± 13.01
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-180.15± 28.20

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.31± 65.58hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1927264.808
dof
1928922
flag_frac
0.273