Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
301857457
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-07-08 12:09:21.735 UTC
Right ascension
347.432°
Declination
48.671°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60133.5065015607760133.50650211012
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60133.5064352668660133.506435816205
Width (fitburst)s0.0058820.001682
Peak frequencyMHz422.3460.3
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2402.7
Highest frequencyMHz464.8526.1
Spectral index26.8736.04
Spectral running-250.23-128.82

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.432± 0.190degrees
dec
48.671± 0.067degrees
gl
106.15degrees
gb
-10.86degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.9
snr_fitb
38.3
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.0795± 0.09278pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
96.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
99.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60133.50650156077± 3.94 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60133.50643526686± 2.81 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02458s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005882± 0.0003128s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.57± 0.24Jy
fluence
5.63± 1.69Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
422.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
464.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
26.87± 3.49
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-250.23± 25.62

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
95.65± 69.42hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1792522.148
dof
1793977
flag_frac
0.324