Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
309084662
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-08-08 10:08:10.431 UTC
Right ascension
347.585°
Declination
48.792°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60164.4223429492160164.42234318557
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60164.4222768336260164.422277069985
Width (fitburst)s0.0023510.000614
Peak frequencyMHz458.0427.9
Lowest frequencyMHz416.4400.2
Highest frequencyMHz503.8465.1
Spectral index68.4444.45
Spectral running-253.61-331.96

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.585± 0.215degrees
dec
48.792± 0.209degrees
gl
106.29degrees
gb
-10.79degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
13.8
snr_fitb
32.3
bonsai_dm
220.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.4848± 0.08648pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60164.42234294921± 6.97 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60164.42227683362± 2.69 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002351± 0.0002089s
scat_time
0.004993± 0.0005841s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.47± 0.19Jy
fluence
3.88± 0.86Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
458.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
416.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
503.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
68.44± 6.73
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-253.61± 24.53

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
114.86± 66.47hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1779661.210
dof
1780692
flag_frac
0.329