Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220505A
Event ID
237431889
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-07-25 13:45:01.345 UTC
Right ascension
29.679°
Declination
74.872°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59785.5729322376659785.57293233777
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59785.5727504813459785.57275058145
Width (fitburst)s0.0002510.001527
Peak frequencyMHz662.6615.3
Lowest frequencyMHz594.7534.9
Highest frequencyMHz738.3707.7
Spectral index198.44101.09
Spectral running-196.78-117.51

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
29.679± 0.049degrees
dec
74.872± 0.188degrees
gl
127.37degrees
gb
12.58degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.3
snr_fitb
44.7
bonsai_dm
606.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
606.1279± 0.03069pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
495.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
452.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59785.57293223766± 5.91 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59785.57275048134± 1.09 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000251± 0.0000215s
scat_time
0.009826± 0.0005598s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.18± 0.29Jy
fluence
4.61± 0.96Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
662.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
594.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
738.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
198.44± 16.69
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-196.78± 16.28

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
323.90± 154.17hour
exp_low
251.20± 97.61hour
low_ft_68
16.6Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
33.7Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
509068.520
dof
511054
flag_frac
0.497